Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Spray torch building up teeth


this thread has 12 replies and has been viewed 4095 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2014, 04:47:17 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 256
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Spray torch building up teeth

Click image for larger version

Name:	spray torch 003.jpg
Views:	350
Size:	122.0 KB
ID:	192194

Click image for larger version

Name:	spray torch 004.jpg
Views:	352
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	192195

Click image for larger version

Name:	spray torch 005.jpg
Views:	362
Size:	132.4 KB
ID:	192196

Click image for larger version

Name:	spray torch 006.jpg
Views:	361
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	192197

Most of the time when a gear comes into the shop the teeth are wore or broke. This gear is a timing gear off of a gas tractor, well it had a mouse nest. The mouse piss ate the gear teeth!!! So we are using the spray torch and cast iron powder to build the teeth back up.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-03-2014, 05:42:38 PM
OTTO-Sawyer's Avatar
OTTO-Sawyer OTTO-Sawyer is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scioto Mills, Illinois USA
Posts: 9,036
Thanks: 20,703
Thanked 7,990 Times in 3,785 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Too late now on this particular project, but it looks like something that would make a good YouTube video showing the process. I've heard about it and read about it before, but this is the first I've seen the special torch for doing it.

There may be something on YouTube already, but it's still nice to see how others do things for comparison.




Oh, and I'll Thank You for the pictures when the button returns again.

......Button's back.... You been thanked.

Last edited by OTTO-Sawyer; 04-03-2014 at 08:31:31 PM. Reason: got him Thanked
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to OTTO-Sawyer For This Post:
  #3  
Old 04-03-2014, 07:47:01 PM
Alastair Geddes. Alastair Geddes. is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,042
Thanks: 3
Thanked 910 Times in 416 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Yes i have done it before the powder for what i was using is Nickel (eutectnic brand i think is what i have) it makes excellent repairs on cast iron exhaust manifolds which are hard to weld due to the carbon being cooked out of the cast.

There is a discolouration as it is nickel not cast iron you are putting down, the old school oxy welding and preheating the job as jerry appenlap ( think the spelling is correct ) seems to leave no noticeable weld line.
You will also find arc welding ( MMAW ) is also using a nickel rod of varying percentages to weld cast iron as well, only way to hide it is to surface grind the area then you cannot see the repair.

I have seen it before but only attempted it once ( jerrys method), sometimes it just better to make a new gear than weld cast even if you think the powder is better than sliced bread.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 09:27:12 PM
jwx3 jwx3 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Alexandria, Ohio USA
Posts: 106
Thanks: 411
Thanked 211 Times in 52 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Ok since the topic of flame spray welding has been brought up, can someone please give me some baseline oxy and acetelyne pressures to start out with.
This stuff is awfully expensive to experiment. So far I have not found the sweet spot. Any thoughts.
Thanks
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2014, 10:05:07 PM
Kurt Kocher Kurt Kocher is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glasco Kansas USA
Posts: 47
Thanks: 743
Thanked 27 Times in 17 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

I run mine at 15 acteylene, and 40 oxygen.It works well repairing manifolds and other cast iron repairs. I have done some cast flowing. More of a process. Jerry Apllanap is the master cast welder. Very fine work.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kurt Kocher For This Post:
  #6  
Old 04-04-2014, 11:19:24 AM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 256
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Most people that say it is better to make a new gear, don't know how to weld cast iron. There are only three teeth that are bad and we can fix it alot cheeper than making a new one, plus you still have the original gear. There are people making new gears for steam engines and tractors out of steel. I think this is the wrong way of fixing these projects. The gears were never made out of steel on these engines and steel is not going to wear like the cast ones did. Plus the steel will hurt the other gears that is cast, and steel will make alot of noise!!!!! We don't use our spray torch on manifolds, we use the torch and cast iron rod. Like I have said in other posts the cast rod works better than the spray torch does. Most of the gears we build up we use bronze, for the simple fact that there is more area to build up and it would take to much powder. But with this gear it is small and the spray torch works great. There has been someone welding cast iron in this shop since 1926.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
  #7  
Old 04-04-2014, 02:57:18 PM
David K David K is offline
Registered-II
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 271
Thanks: 2
Thanked 50 Times in 44 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

There's a video on youtube of a guy using the spray torch method on a Ford 390 head with a crack. I'd like to hear some feedback from you guys on fixing cracked heads with this method.

Welding is an art and takes a lot of practice. How difficult is this torch spray welding to master?

Thanks,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2014, 04:45:53 PM
dalmatiangirl61 dalmatiangirl61 is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Marcos, Texas / McGill, Nevada
Posts: 4,847
Thanks: 5,791
Thanked 4,148 Times in 2,050 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Quote:
Originally Posted by David K View Post
Welding is an art and takes a lot of practice. How difficult is this torch spray welding to master?
I had one of those torchs, found it in a pawn shop 20 years ago, I never could get anything useable out of it, so a friend asked about it one day and I sold it to him, I don't think he has figured it out either, but neither of us ever had anyone show or tell us how to use it either, hmm, maybe I should try to get it back
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2014, 03:50:59 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 256
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Click image for larger version

Name:	mouse gear 001.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	192540

Click image for larger version

Name:	mouse gear 002.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	192541

Finished the gear this morning, just like new again.
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
  #10  
Old 04-07-2014, 04:49:33 PM
Oilpulled Oilpulled is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rockford, Illinois, USA
Posts: 4,105
Thanks: 11,883
Thanked 5,705 Times in 2,212 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt Kocher View Post
I run mine at 15 acteylene, and 40 oxygen.It works well repairing manifolds and other cast iron repairs. I have done some cast flowing. More of a process. Jerry Apllanap is the master cast welder. Very fine work.
Jerry was a real expert at repairing cracked castings or adding material from wear or from corners broken off, either with oxy acetylene or with screw in plugs depending upon the need. I prefer his method of welding if the casting can be preheated.

It's sad but Jerry had a stroke and is on a ventilator and doesn't know anybody now. We missed his usual appearance and demonstrations at a recent annual get-together. We've lost a master!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-08-2014, 09:25:12 AM
Pauls Welding Minnesota Pauls Welding Minnesota is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Saint Paul Park, Minnesota
Posts: 124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Good looking repair. hand ground?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-08-2014, 04:09:00 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 256
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Yes they were hand ground and blued in with a template. Just got in a set of pinions for a 110 Case that we have to build up and make new teeth again. That will be with bronze. We have welded some real big castings and we don't bolt them together, have fixed to many of those fixes in our shop. All of the castings that were broke on the 40 Gaar Scott were welded in our shop. When you order 1/4" bronze rod by 50-60# you do alot of cast welding!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
  #13  
Old 04-09-2014, 03:00:17 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 256
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Spray torch building up teeth

Click image for larger version

Name:	110 gears 003.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	113.1 KB
ID:	192672

Click image for larger version

Name:	110 gears 004.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	128.5 KB
ID:	192673

Heres two pinions we got in yesterday to rebuild. These are the biggest set that we have done yet. I like it when we get them and they are not completely wore out, makes them easier to rebuild.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
Building up a worn shaft (spray welding) VicP Welding Shop 10 03-03-2009 09:33:51 AM
Spray welding torch info wanted Gasengin Welding Shop 5 02-24-2006 10:43:16 PM
How many teeth on a 1.5HP F&J sumter mag? Jim Sherman Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 1 01-03-2005 08:10:00 AM
How to fix broken teeth on a GEAR??? Denis Rouleau Antique Engine Archives 18 02-27-2002 11:11:49 PM
# teeth on mag gear NICK Antique Engine Archives 2 09-08-2000 10:35:40 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23:34 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277