Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

How to weld hardened material?


this thread has 11 replies and has been viewed 29261 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2005, 03:27:33 PM
Larry Helms Larry Helms is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: fayetteville, ga
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How to weld hardened material?

Hello fokes, I need to weld new tooth holders to the breaker bar of my skid steer bucket,this bar is hardened. How do I go about this, and what rod
should I use ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-2005, 02:21:38 AM
Phillip Hutchinson Phillip Hutchinson is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Irymple, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 266
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

G'DAY LARRY'when I used to work in the workshop at a dried fruit packing shed we used to make an implement called a "KNIFE" which is still used sometimes to cut off weeds under grape vines,the "knife edge" is a piece of hi carbon steel which was welded together to make a wing shape,this was the welded to a piece of 75x20 mild flat,all I used to do was a root weld so to speak and then 2 welds either side this formed an alloy of the 2 metals.Usind this method I hard virtually zero failure rate.
I used a 275 amp transmig welder with ordinary .9 wire,but if you dont have access to one use 4mm (8 guage) lowhydrogen rods on about 180-200 amps if possible.Happy skidding regards Phillip
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:49:19 PM
Larry Helms Larry Helms is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: fayetteville, ga
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up Re: How to weld hardened material ?

Thanks Phillip, I never heard the term " root weld " before but then I'm sure
there are lots of terms from across the pond that I haven't heard before. I
welded a plow once and it looked like a nice job untill I looked at it again later
when I discovered a crack along the weld. Cheers , Larry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2005, 06:44:12 AM
Phillip Hutchinson Phillip Hutchinson is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Irymple, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 266
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

G'day again Larry.
We call the first run a root weld,usually you would put this down with a fair amount of current to burn it in,If ya want to real flash you can grind the holder thingies along the edge so as to have a gap at the edge to fill so you literally undercut the weldon to the parent metal.In theory it should stick on for you.REGARDS Phillip
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2005, 12:50:25 AM
LundMachineWorks LundMachineWorks is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Ulm, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,060
Thanks: 895
Thanked 1,604 Times in 495 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

You may want to start you weld with a pre-heat to about 400-500 deg F. Keep it that hot during the weld. After you are done welding keep it hot 1100 deg F for a minimum of 15 min. YOu may have to re-harden the areas, but they should not crack.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:07:10 AM
Jim Rankin Jim Rankin is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Faunsdale, Alabama USA
Posts: 4,436
Thanks: 71
Thanked 1,185 Times in 967 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

Never saw a cutting edge on a bucket that was so hard it was any problem to weld.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2005, 10:14:11 AM
K D Redd K D Redd is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Southwest Missouri
Posts: 5,348
Thanks: 166
Thanked 1,196 Times in 1,057 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

Yes to what Jim said. I welded anew cutting edge on a Case skid-steer using 7018 with may old Wisconson THD power Lincoln 180. This skid-steer is used on a farm and he has not broke the edge off yet.

Kent
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2007, 03:47:30 PM
Martin Draper
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

Mechanic and welder for the Montana Dept. of Transportation and we replace a lot of loader bucket cutting edges.
we use a DC welder and 7018 rod and cut off the old edge,dress the bucket with a grinder and weld in the new cutting edge then hard surface the underneath side of the cutting edge and have never had any problems with the weld or the cutting edge cracking or falling off.
I have an old Hobart AC,Wisconsin TJD engine and always use 7018 AC rod with this and it makes as nice a weld as 7018 on a DC welder.
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2007, 06:20:53 PM
Bill Geyer's Avatar
Bill Geyer Bill Geyer is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Granbury, Texas, USA
Posts: 1,273
Thanks: 250
Thanked 121 Times in 82 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

Same here, worked for public schools, replaced cutting edge on buckets and back hoes, and rippers, mounts and shoes. Used 7018 no problems. Yes it is tougher and harder than mild steel, and 7018 will do fine with no special treatment other than cleaning it up with a grinder before you weld.

Last edited by Bill Geyer; 12-03-2007 at 06:26:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2008, 09:36:58 PM
dennisinaz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

I have had bad luck welding Bobcat buckets with 7018 without serious cracking. Switched to 11018 and a stainless rod for problems and no more cracks. Preheat might have helped. My suggestion is to try a 11018 or nickel rod like brutus.

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:28:46 PM
DTurner DTurner is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chardon, Ohio , USA
Posts: 214
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

I think they use base metal 4140 on the teeth or blades . Or a high mn. If it's High MN do it in a well ventilated area the fumes are no good.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2009, 03:57:56 PM
cbbrink cbbrink is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Irvona, PA, United States
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: How to weld hardened material ?

I would preheat as stated before and use an 8018b2 rod. I use these on heavy truck frames and they work great. make sure that you get the root burned in good. you could maybe use a stainless rod to do the cover.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
T0 weld or not to weld - that is the question. John Willis Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 19 04-06-2012 09:30:43 AM
1st Time Hardened Components Repair Rex Piekarczyk Machine Shop and Tool Talk 9 03-17-2012 07:07:13 PM
Push rod - hardened or not? Zira Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 5 07-07-2011 01:01:06 AM
Hardened governor pins? R. Kern Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 2 04-25-2010 08:55:27 PM
Are MEP 002A EMP hardened? Joe Dupont Military MEP and Aircraft Gen-Sets 8 05-04-2009 07:55:31 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53:21 AM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277