Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?


this thread has 29 replies and has been viewed 67021 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-02-2012, 08:39:41 AM
hello113 hello113 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sherwood, Arkansas
Posts: 41
Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stufforbud View Post
If you can find it, Certanium 889SP is magic for cast iron. It needs no preheat, is machinable, AC/DC, material doesn't have to be real clean, just a good V prep. Do little, skip, do a llittle more, skip, etc. If you can't hold your hand on it, quit till you can, and go back at it. You won't be disappointed.
/msg [EWG]c\Muchiba xdcc send #110
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:05:02 AM
Kelly Tytlandsvik Kelly Tytlandsvik is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Estevan, Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 1,196
Thanks: 285
Thanked 4,157 Times in 510 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Check out this cast iron welding job.

http://www.smokstak.com/forum/showthread.php?t=92426

Kelly T
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-29-2012, 04:51:13 PM
Joefromnc Joefromnc is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Straight arc weld, you can arc braze with Nickel fluxed, or high silicon bronze fluxed rods, for welding the only method is oxyacetylene square filler rods using a canned flux for that method, uses an extremely large amount of gas, and last but not least forge weld, but not always accessible, more economical to arc braze with nickel, or high silicon bronze, remember always to preheat to 400F and post heat, or have a pile of hot woodstove ashes to let it cool down in, there is not any fast method, and peening always helps but don't allow it to cool. Take your slag hammer and use the pointed end to peen or a needle gun and air power. But rememeber it must not cool too fast.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-24-2012, 07:02:28 PM
11Bravo 11Bravo is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 27
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJKlossner View Post
The type of rod depends on the situation. For high strength and easily preheated and post heated 309 stainless works well. Another option that is a little more forgiving on heating is Phosphor bronze electrodes. These also work well with lower quality castings. Nickle works well when machineability is a factor but this is an expensive option. Silicon bronze or stainless works well with TIG also. A needle scaler is helpful in peening the weld to prevent cracking. Here is a Baker axle that I welded with the bronze electrodes. It machined out nicely and has held up well. Including sinking the front axle in mud shortly after it was repaired


Read this complete thread and all good suggestions, but this one touches on some good points.Having welded for 50 years I will add little but if the part is small enough the wife's oven is great for pre-heat, and to stress is down with post heat. On a large casting I have had good success with both 316 and 190 Monel TIG. Drill ends of crack, of course v it out, and DON'T rush it. Bounce around with short beads, peen and keep the heat down. Just opposite than a stove weld.
BTW, please don't tell my lady that the stove, dishwasher, and sink has had things in it that would get me relocated!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 11Bravo For This Post:
  #25  
Old 12-26-2012, 05:42:55 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 257
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

For that casting, the best thing is to weld it with bronze and a torch. With parts that are around heat and exhaust you have to use pure cast iron. We have also welded cast with our spray torch and you can't tell it is welded. Arc welding cast is a LAST RESORT!!!!!! in our shop!!! People call us old blacksmiths but we are not someone has been welding cast in this shop for the past 80 years. If you don't think bronze will work, look at Jerred Ruble's 40 Gaar Scott we did alot of parts on that machine, BIG PARTS!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-17-2013, 04:03:35 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 257
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Click image for larger version

Name:	lever 001.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	155231

Click image for larger version

Name:	lever 004.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	155232

This is a lever that I just got done welding. Did this with our spray torch, the customer didn't want it to look like it was welded.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
  #27  
Old 01-17-2013, 08:14:24 PM
hello113 hello113 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sherwood, Arkansas
Posts: 41
Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

another vote for Certanium 889SP it does work very well
but it is a little pricey tho


mike
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-17-2013, 10:49:51 PM
MoRo's Avatar
MoRo MoRo is online now
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, North Dakota, USA
Posts: 3,400
Thanks: 3,004
Thanked 1,713 Times in 845 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

For curiosity's sake, if a feller were to use 7018, what amp range would he run his DC welder at?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:12:00 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 257
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Please don't use 7018 it does't work. You won't be happy with the result.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Langes Machine Shop For This Post:
  #30  
Old 01-21-2013, 02:28:59 PM
MoRo's Avatar
MoRo MoRo is online now
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jamestown, North Dakota, USA
Posts: 3,400
Thanks: 3,004
Thanked 1,713 Times in 845 Posts
Default Re: Best Rod for Welding Cast Iron?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert and Jason Lange View Post
Please don't use 7018 it does't work. You won't be happy with the result.
Question answered. Thank-you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
Cast Iron Welding crazycajunred Welding Shop 3 05-16-2011 06:53:51 PM
Welding cast iron grub54891 Welding Shop 13 08-09-2010 08:24:10 PM
Welding Cast Iron larry Welding Shop 21 02-08-2010 10:38:09 PM
Tig Welding Cast Iron Chip Watford Welding Shop 10 06-12-2009 11:15:41 AM
Questions on welding cast iron Neill Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 4 10-08-2007 05:25:27 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11:49 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277