Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Welding rod


this thread has 7 replies and has been viewed 5651 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2007, 08:37:11 PM
Chris J's Avatar
Chris J Chris J is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, USA
Posts: 1,791
Thanks: 915
Thanked 2,156 Times in 428 Posts
Default Welding rod

Is their a rod that works on cast iron for arc welding? If so what is the rod number. Im getting really good at arc, im okay at acetaline welding, then i would have to use brazing rod, what would be better, brazing or arc? Thanks Chris
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-2007, 09:18:45 PM
Rick McKay Rick McKay is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mass City, Michigan, USA
Posts: 502
Thanks: 793
Thanked 455 Times in 152 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

Hi Chris!

There are many rods out there for arc welding cast iron. Generically they are referred to as "nickel rod". There are many different alloys of nickel rod for various types of cast. Some cast welds great, other cast doesn't weld worth a sh$#! A good method that increases your success rate at welding cast is to preheat the pieces to 400 degrees F, then weld, peen to stress relieve(I use a needle scaler), then cool very slowly (I bury my parts in ashes overnight).

Some nickel rod is quite expensive, but right off of the top of my head I don't remember any specific rod no's or pricing. I think the cheapes is up around $5 per lb. Maybe some of the other guys out there could recommend the best rod for engine cast.

Good Luck, and keep up the good work!!

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2007, 09:53:00 PM
Gailey Henderson Gailey Henderson is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Williamstown, West Virginia
Posts: 143
Thanks: 5
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

I have good luck with 3/32 7018 rod and only running 2 in. at a time and letting it to cool to touch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2007, 10:09:11 PM
LCJudge LCJudge is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Magnolia, Kentucky, USA
Posts: 3,233
Thanks: 2,302
Thanked 7,515 Times in 1,666 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

The best rod I've found is made by Precision Alloy Co. of Scottstown, OH. The rod is Palco 808. Expensive, but good.
__________________
Tommy Turner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2007, 08:45:30 AM
K D Redd K D Redd is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Southwest Missouri
Posts: 5,348
Thanks: 166
Thanked 1,196 Times in 1,057 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

You only need a nickle rod if you need to machine the part after welding. The nickle rod limits the "chill" effect when welding cast iron. The chill is when cast iron cools quickly developing White,I think, Cast iron which is VERY hard.

Kent
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2007, 08:22:09 PM
John Tozzi John Tozzi is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Plymouth MA
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

Nickle rod, either NI55, or NI99. Use pre heat, post heat, and plenty or praying.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2008, 10:01:43 PM
ramsay ramsay is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Port Allen, Louisiana USA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Talking Re: Welding rod

Hi all: I have used "Nickel Arc 99" in the past and have had good results with it.. The coating was conductive though so you have to be careful .. I welded some new teeth on a cast bevel gear and machined them to size and still use the drill press that the gear is used on...Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2008, 10:22:53 AM
Wayne Timms Wayne Timms is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,053
Thanks: 1,636
Thanked 2,063 Times in 561 Posts
Default Re: Welding rod

Hi Chris,

You mention that you are okay at brazing with cast iron, I presume you mean a bronze stick. If this is the case, might I suggest you get a hold of some cast iron sticks and flux, and give cast iron welding a go. Bronzing cast iron is far harder than using cast iron sticks.

The cast iron sticks are simply cast iron, high in silca content. I have been using this method for over 20 years, and find the results far superior to anything else. Preheating the item is critical for this type of welding.

Bottom line is that you melt cast iron back into cast iron. It can be machined, drilled, tapped or whatever.

Regards,
Wayne


www.bluefuel-whitesmoke.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
MIG Welding cobbadog Welding Shop 15 12-22-2017 07:16:57 AM
AC or AC/DC for Welding Shay 5 fan Welding Shop 8 01-18-2012 02:23:13 PM
Brass Welding, need help rock island Welding Shop 17 06-14-2011 05:14:29 PM
Thoughts on crankshaft welding/ engine block welding Mac Leod Small Air Cooled Gasoline Engines 10 04-14-2008 10:46:02 PM
Welding Matt Fretwell Welding Shop 23 10-12-2003 07:35:59 AM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17:35 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277