Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Welding Steel to Cast Iron


this thread has 20 replies and has been viewed 57170 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2008, 02:32:47 PM
Dustin D Ehli Dustin D Ehli is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 1,591
Thanks: 236
Thanked 1,729 Times in 502 Posts
Default Welding Steel to Cast Iron

Everyone is going to hate me for bringing the old welding cast iron topic up again, but i may be purchasing an engine that has the rocker arm bracket broken off and it is missing, if i made one out of steel could it be successfully welded to the cast peice where the old one was or am i a moron
Thanks
Dustin
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:29:43 PM
Patrick McNallen Patrick McNallen is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

You could probably braze it. If the head isn't rare, I'd try to find a replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2008, 04:39:57 PM
Mike's Avatar
Mike Mike is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ridgecrest, California, USA
Posts: 750
Thanks: 551
Thanked 718 Times in 216 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

I would make one out of wood, mail it to one of the cast iron foundries and have the part cast out of grey iron, then braze it on to the head. It would look better than the steel part.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2008, 07:05:24 PM
Ed Radtke Ed Radtke is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Martinsville In.
Posts: 1,233
Thanks: 13
Thanked 344 Times in 305 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

use normal prep procedures and weld with machinable nickel,short welds and peen well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2008, 09:11:01 PM
VicP's Avatar
VicP VicP is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada: Really !
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Photo Re: Welding steel to cast iron

I have a similar dilema A Maytag shaft journal missing an ear. A previous repair done with braze. I was thinking of making the missing part from steel
(easier for me) and using a nickel rod to attach ?? I would appreciate your
thoughts here thanks Vic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2231.jpg
Views:	538
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	29093   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2232.jpg
Views:	529
Size:	79.0 KB
ID:	29094  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2008, 09:47:53 PM
Brian Riddle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

The best thing to use is spray welding nickel would work and so would brassing it but in my opion you get the best out come with welding cast is spray welding. if you are going to do it right in my opion and save your self the head ach of worring if it is going to hold just repour it maybe you can bowwor one from someone.
I am no expert but this is what worked for me in the past.
I have weld lots of cast it ant fun
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2008, 09:52:25 PM
vern0n's Avatar
vern0n vern0n is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Santa Fe, Texas
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 1,947
Thanked 1,970 Times in 812 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

I've welded steel to cast using Ed's method.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2008, 10:29:43 PM
VicP's Avatar
VicP VicP is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada: Really !
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

Ed

Could you please elaborate on the term "peening" in this operation Thanks

Vic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2008, 09:26:25 PM
arkot arkot is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA USA
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin D Ehli View Post
Everyone is going to hate me for bringing the old welding cast iron topic up again, but i may be purchasing an engine that has the rocker arm bracket broken off and it is missing, if i made one out of steel could it be successfully welded to the cast peice where the old one was or am i a moron
Thanks
Dustin
Peening is actually " hot peening".
Hot peening is used for repair welding of thick parts.Hot peening is done immediately after brushing the slag from the hot weld bead. A light round head hammer is used to flatten the hot weld bead by light and fast blows.

Hot peening reduces the weld stresses, adds to the strength of the weld and increases it's crack resistivity.It converts the cast structure of weld bead into forged structure.As you know forged structure is stronger than cast structure.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arkot For This Post:
  #10  
Old 12-30-2008, 02:51:04 PM
ciggs ciggs is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: barrie on ca
Posts: 76
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

I used Lincoln 99 stainless steel rod works really well for cast, I also used a barbecue to heat the part up and allow for slow cooling.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:08:21 PM
J.B. Castagnos J.B. Castagnos is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Louisiana USA
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 930
Thanked 3,587 Times in 1,125 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

Welding an ear on to a casting isn't as critical as welding a crack in the middle of a cast piece. When you weld a piece on to the end of a casting it can expand and then contract as it cools. When welding a crack in the middle of a casting, it expands as you weld it, when it cools it contracts, since it's contained in the middle of the casting, it will crack on side of the weld. Cast iron is poor under tension, this is what happens when it shrinks as it's cooling. Short welds don't build as much heat, Peening tends to expand the weld to compensate for the shrinkage. Pre heating lets everything expand so that it all shrinks together, this can be difficult on large castings. Welding the steel rocker stand to the cast head should work out OK.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:52:46 PM
Oilzum's Avatar
Oilzum Oilzum is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 378
Thanks: 22
Thanked 187 Times in 115 Posts
Default Re: Welding steel to cast iron

I have TIG welded ears back on cast iron pieces with pretty good success. I agree that the good results may be because the ears are on the end of the piece and not subject to the shrinkage pull like welding a center piece. Plus I find I can control the heat with the TIG much better. JMHO. Your results may vary.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-15-2009, 10:58:09 AM
aametalmaster aametalmaster is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Salem, Ohio USA
Posts: 164
Thanks: 35
Thanked 150 Times in 49 Posts
Cool Re: Welding steel to cast iron

Here is a great rod for cast iron and steel to cast iron. It welds nice and is machinable. Crown Alloys 255 ...Bob
http://www.crownalloys.com/page10.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-15-2009, 07:10:30 PM
Steve Holbrook Steve Holbrook is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ashville, Ohio USA
Posts: 114
Thanks: 47
Thanked 92 Times in 28 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

If I remember correctly, If it has been Brazed with brass, your going to have to remove all the brass before you weld.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2013, 10:56:59 PM
Flynt Flynt is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sulphur, Oklahoma
Posts: 15
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

Pre heat the steel a little more than the cast. Cast iron cools faster and is more porous than Mild steel. Make small welds(brazes?), And tap it lightly immediately with a small hammer, Or use a chipping hammer and gently tap tiny dent all around the weld it works too, looks ugly but does the same thing. Your objective with tapping it is becuase since cast cools faster than steel you spread the weld and forge it while it is cooling. Good luck!! Id just look on ebay though and look for a head or rockers.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-19-2013, 04:03:57 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 257
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

The stongest would be brazing it together. That is welding it with Bronze and a torch. There is no rod that is BRASS, it is bronze there is a big difference!!!!!! Could be welded with a spray torch and cast powder too.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-19-2013, 09:57:41 PM
IronworkerFXR IronworkerFXR is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stamford, Connecticut
Posts: 495
Thanks: 3
Thanked 185 Times in 140 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

I would like for somebody to explain to me "spray welding" The only spray welding I have done is at my friends shop with a big 400 amp welder that he adjusts the voltage to set up the MIG gun that pushes out coat hanger size wire for welding buckets with AR400 steel.
at my shop I can powder spray weld with a torch for building up a crank surface to make up for a race, its too hard to machine for a fine finish for bearing contact.

soo what are we talking about here.

also I use my needle scaler to Peen my cast welds along with pre and post heat.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-20-2013, 04:39:30 PM
Langes Machine Shop Langes Machine Shop is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hector, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 287
Thanks: 257
Thanked 789 Times in 176 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

It is a powder spray torch, there are many different types of powder that you can use, from Cast iron, bronzochrom,tungtec,so on and so on. Bronzochrom is very nice for seal surfaces once machined it won't wear or rust again. Powders can be a little expensive, so the common person would not want to get into doing this, it takes practice and that costs you in powder and money.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-20-2013, 05:09:51 PM
ALora ALora is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Salem, Ohio, USA
Posts: 19
Thanks: 21
Thanked 19 Times in 4 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

I have welded steel to iron many times by brazing. (acetylene torch). Must be wide dep V as much as possible, much preheat and some post heat. Without some brazing experience it could be tough to do. I would not think about arc weld. Art Lora
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-20-2013, 07:29:20 PM
OTTO-Sawyer's Avatar
OTTO-Sawyer OTTO-Sawyer is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scioto Mills, Illinois USA
Posts: 8,963
Thanks: 20,749
Thanked 7,886 Times in 3,750 Posts
Default Re: Welding Steel to Cast Iron

I don't know what number the rod was, but I believe Dad always used a Nickle Rod on Iron with an ancient Arc Welder which was always believed to be one of the oldest welders in Northern Illinois.

As far as welding iron and steel together, He did that quite often as well, including welding the iron bull gears on to the steel spokes of the 1/2 scale OTTO tractor that he built back in 1972 which I now own. As far as I know, he used the Nickle Rod for that too.

He also used to split exhaust manifolds for straight six engines to make dual exhaust systems by cutting the iron manifold in half and welding a steel plate on to plug the hole in the end and weld a steel exhaust pipe flange in the middle for the second outlet.

He would occasionally Braze iron too, but most of the brazing I ever saw him do was on sheet metal, patching holes in oil pans and timing chain covers, from thrown rods or broken timing chains, or patch panels on floor pans.
__________________
I just keep coming back again and again like the Evil Twin of a Bad Penny !
http://www.youtube.com/user/oldSawyer?feature=watch
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to OTTO-Sawyer For This Post:
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
Welding cast iron and steel together. Jim Rankin Blacksmithing and Metallurgy 13 05-14-2015 07:47:53 PM
Cast iron welding Kelly Tytlandsvik Welding Shop 3 02-01-2012 10:24:13 PM
Cast Iron Welding crazycajunred Welding Shop 3 05-16-2011 06:53:51 PM
Welding cast iron off old engines (WITH STAINLESS STEEL RODS) P Grogan Hit & Miss Gas Engine Discussion 36 01-31-2010 04:21:14 AM
To make new valves - cast steel / cast iron Edwin Antique Steel Wheel Tractors - Old Iron Lugs and Cleats 12 05-02-2009 12:53:18 AM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21:39 AM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277