Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Peening while welding?


this thread has 13 replies and has been viewed 18220 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2008, 11:09:11 AM
VicP's Avatar
VicP VicP is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada: Really !
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Peening while welding?

I am unfamiliar with the term peening while welding cast iron. I would
appreciate a tutorial on the how and why thanks Vic
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-08-2008, 11:38:20 AM
KeithW's Avatar
KeithW KeithW is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 17
Thanked 235 Times in 167 Posts
Default Re: Peening ??

Odd as it sounds you peen with a ball peen hammer. For welding cast iron you weld a short distance then tap on the weld with the peening hammer. Here is what is happening. When you weld the metal gets really hot and expands. After it gets solid it continues to shrink creating a lot of stress in the metal. This is why it cracks, it gets pulled apart. By peening the weld you are pushing the weld down causing it to expand and releaving the stress. If done properly the weld is no longer under internal tension. You also want to heat the item to be welded to as much as 400 F and cool it slowly after welding.

keithw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2008, 07:37:51 PM
Ken Majeski's Avatar
Ken Majeski Ken Majeski is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Lawton, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,827
Thanks: 1,596
Thanked 2,419 Times in 847 Posts
Default Re: Peening ??

Also a Muffer Gun or a Needle Scaler works Good.... But have a pressure regulator hooked in or it Might Peen Too Hard...
__________________
Ken Majeski, Ellsworth Wis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2008, 12:33:18 AM
VicP's Avatar
VicP VicP is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada: Really !
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Peening ??

Extremely logical advice ! Thanks a lot guys

Vicp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2008, 11:50:24 AM
Elden DuRand's Avatar
Elden DuRand Elden DuRand is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port St. Joe, Florida, USA
Posts: 7,800
Thanks: 13,041
Thanked 7,767 Times in 2,942 Posts
Default Re: Peening ??

I guess it's the anal retentive in me that makes me ask the question:

Isn't the hammer with a rounded head called a "ball pein" hammer (pronounced "peen") and isn't the act of hammering rivets or welds called "peining"?

It's terrible being a nitpicker. Our lives are so hard.... :-)

Take care - Elden
http://www.oldengine.org/members/durand/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2008, 03:02:52 PM
KeithW's Avatar
KeithW KeithW is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 17
Thanked 235 Times in 167 Posts
Wink Re: Peening while welding?

Peen in the US, Pein in the UK. Sort of like tire and tyre.

keithw
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2008, 04:42:51 PM
Gene O. Carpenter's Avatar
Gene O. Carpenter Gene O. Carpenter is offline
eMail NOT Working
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rumson, New Jersey, Soon to be Brookville Pa
Posts: 1,309
Thanks: 1,427
Thanked 704 Times in 253 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

You "peen" rivets, welds etc! You "pein" back of the shed when nobody's looking!!!

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2008, 08:04:06 PM
Bill Geyer's Avatar
Bill Geyer Bill Geyer is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Granbury, Texas, USA
Posts: 1,273
Thanks: 250
Thanked 121 Times in 82 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

Now I'm really mad, looks like I've got a British hammer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2008, 08:35:20 PM
KeithW's Avatar
KeithW KeithW is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 17
Thanked 235 Times in 167 Posts
Talking Re: Peening while welding?

That's alright, my tyre irons have worked fine for years on American tires.

keithw
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:36:40 PM
Arthur
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Peening while welding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene O. Carpenter View Post
You "peen" rivets, welds etc! You "pein" back of the shed when nobody's looking!!!

Way back when I was burning rods, Lincoln told us the thing making the arc was the welder and the nut that was holding the stinger was the weldor . Some folks have something to say, I just have to say something or I'll have a pain somewhere. Thanks to all for helping me along, Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-09-2008, 10:40:33 PM
Elden DuRand's Avatar
Elden DuRand Elden DuRand is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port St. Joe, Florida, USA
Posts: 7,800
Thanks: 13,041
Thanked 7,767 Times in 2,942 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

Then there are "gudgeon pins" but we won't go into that.

:-)

Take care - Elden
http://www.oldengine.org/members/durand/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:22:02 PM
VicP's Avatar
VicP VicP is offline
In Memory Of
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada: Really !
Posts: 166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

This was one wild ride !!! Thanks again guys ;-)

Vicp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2008, 03:54:08 PM
Phil Phil is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

I can no longer gudgeoun out behind the shed, beacuse my doctor told me not to lift anything heavy
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-24-2008, 07:34:48 PM
NewportNic's Avatar
NewportNic NewportNic is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Newport, Michigan
Posts: 163
Thanks: 107
Thanked 121 Times in 38 Posts
Default Re: Peening while welding?

Being a "Rag Bagger" I recognized gudgeon as a nautical term. I always called the other a wrist pin, my SmokStak education continues...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	p075c.JPG
Views:	166
Size:	29.7 KB
ID:	31396   Click image for larger version

Name:	gudgeon.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	39.2 KB
ID:	31398  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
MIG Welding cobbadog Welding Shop 15 12-22-2017 07:16:57 AM
AC or AC/DC for Welding Shay 5 fan Welding Shop 8 01-18-2012 02:23:13 PM
Welding rod Chris J Welding Shop 7 08-17-2008 10:22:53 AM
Thoughts on crankshaft welding/ engine block welding Mac Leod Small Air Cooled Gasoline Engines 10 04-14-2008 10:46:02 PM
Welding Matt Fretwell Welding Shop 23 10-12-2003 07:35:59 AM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:51:18 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277