Antique Engines and Old Iron
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Library] - [Photo Gallery] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Links] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Machine Shop and Tool Talk
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Machine Shop and Tool Talk Shop Equipment, fabrication, repairs, how to fix it, which tool to use for the job. Machinist shop talk, straight to the point.

Machine Shop and Tool Talk

Can not Enlarge Hole in SS With Drill Bit


this thread has 37 replies and has been viewed 3537 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:44:20 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is online now
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,280
Thanks: 223
Thanked 1,001 Times in 570 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Cleaned up the Bimini hinge mount today.

Is it perfect?, No, is it good, yes.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 07-30-2017, 02:01:25 AM
wasillashack wasillashack is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Some tips for drilling/tapping SS, 1. Use sharp tools. 2. Don't continue to run the cutting tool with no downward pressure,(dwelling). 3. We found that Crisco is an excellent drilling/tapping lubricant for SS, both 300 and 400 series. 4. Once work hardened, carbide tooling or Electro-Discharge Machining (EDM) was usually required to save parts.
When I worked for Westinghouse Nuclear Reactor Division, Crisco was all we used for drilling and tapping "Stainless Steel".

"Stainless Steel" is actually a registered brand name for corrosion resistant steel, owned by the United States Steel Corporation. We have used the name incorrectly to signify any corrosion resistant steel, much like referring to any soft drink as a "Coke"

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wasillashack For This Post:
  #33  
Old 08-02-2017, 01:57:27 PM
tdmidget tdmidget is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 174
Thanks: 50
Thanked 57 Times in 47 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Well it WAS an entertaining thread, you got to admit that.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-02-2017, 03:17:38 PM
CharlieB CharlieB is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Severn, Maryland, USA
Posts: 266
Thanks: 17
Thanked 120 Times in 93 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Congat's to sdowney717 !!!
It's not always about the money.
This forum is populated by self-sufficient individuals, many of whom will spend endless hours and way too much money restoring old stuff just for the satisfaction. You can't buy that feeling.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CharlieB For This Post:
  #35  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:33:46 PM
tdmidget tdmidget is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 174
Thanks: 50
Thanked 57 Times in 47 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Of course he could have rebuilt an engine in the time he wasted on an $11.50 part. You can't buy anything at all with that.
But he's not alone! A "diamond" drill and bleach for coolant. That's a new one. And "stainless steel" a trademark of U.S. steel? They don't even make stainless and even if at one time they trademarked it (They didn't) it would be null since the law requires you to "vigorously defend" it or it reverts to the public domain.

---------- Post added at 02:33:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:24:58 PM ----------

Oops almost forgot about "pacifying" stainless. Baby stainless, I guess. Adult stainless gets passivated.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-24-2018, 01:40:05 PM
Rvrrat Rvrrat is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Londonderry, New Hampshire
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Whenever you are enlarging an existing hole in a stainless part be very careful to clamp the part very securely and try to avoid using a hand held drill. Stainless is relatively soft and will tend to gab the bit and can twist the part out of the vice or the drill out of your hands or both. The first can completely ruin the part and the latter can hurt.

Be careful out there.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-04-2018, 11:34:17 PM
wasillashack wasillashack is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

When I served my Machinists' apprenticeship in the 60's, we were told USS did in fact patent the name "Stainless Steel" I haven't been employed in the nuclear reactor industry since 1975 when I moved to Alaska. Since the steel industry in the US is practically non existent anymore, I wouldn't doubt that USS doesn't "vigorously defend" the patent, it most likely expired many years ago, before many on this forum were born.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-05-2018, 01:26:34 AM
cobbadog cobbadog is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Coopernook. N.S.W. Australia
Posts: 1,272
Thanks: 2,530
Thanked 539 Times in 372 Posts
Default Re: Can not Enlarge Hole in SS With Drill Bit

Thought that this was a useful exercise for all of us to learn from. "Never Surrender" attitude has served him very well.
Exercises like this does come in handy for that time when we have a similar project to restore or save.
Well done mate !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
possible to drill hole through a roller bearing race? sdowney717 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 29 07-09-2017 11:44:58 AM
Sioux Hole Hog Drill Press dalmatiangirl61 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 25 05-10-2017 11:20:24 PM
You think that it is easy to drill a hole in a piece of brass! Ronald E. McClellan Machine Shop and Tool Talk 21 09-11-2011 05:16:52 PM
Should I drill a hole? (cracked hopper) Jim H Antique Engine Archives 8 12-24-2002 07:33:09 PM
How to Drill a Hole?? WILL Antique Engine Archives 26 02-26-2002 12:00:13 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36:27 AM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2016 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277