Antique Engines and Old Iron
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Library] - [Photo Gallery] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Links] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Machine Shop and Tool Talk
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Machine Shop and Tool Talk Shop Equipment, fabrication, repairs, how to fix it, which tool to use for the job. Machinist shop talk, straight to the point.

Machine Shop and Tool Talk

Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.


this thread has 34 replies and has been viewed 2090 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2017, 01:47:22 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

I had a 5/16 threaded hole in a piece of polished Stainless Steel.
The bolt snapped off, so I wanted to go to a 3/8 bolt.
I could not properly drill the hole, the sharp bit smoked hot, and the SS seems to be like a rock.
So I tried the 3/8 tap, it wont catch the metal, it just bounces off the Stainless

I can not file the inside of the hole.

What if I heated the SS red hot? Would that help to soften it at all?
I was thinking, heat it red hot, then slam a grade 8 3/8 bolt thru the center just for fun.
Then I could put a nut on it.
Right now I am stuck.
Infact pretty mad this happened. I may have to get a new part and stay with the 5/16 bolt. But before I did that, I was thinking use a torch and have fun. Machine shops are $75 per hour and this part is maybe $10.
I have drilled SS before successfully.
If I heat the thing, can I make it shine again?

I am sure a grinding stone cut cut this, but do they come that small diameter that it would not self destruct?

Apparently, it can be heated red hot then quenched in water to soften it.
http://weldingweb.com/archive/index.php/t-23897.html

Last edited by sdowney717; 06-21-2017 at 01:59:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-2017, 02:21:34 PM
stufforbud stufforbud is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arlington, Washington, USA
Posts: 324
Thanks: 368
Thanked 134 Times in 127 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

There are so many kinds of stainless that it would help to know what you're working with. Some will work harden if you dwell/rub the surface without cutting, others are percipitation hardening and you wouldn't know if heat would anneal it. You may strike out even if you had a carbide drill. I would go get a new $10 part.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stufforbud For This Post:
  #3  
Old 06-21-2017, 03:12:04 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Total strike out, tried heating, got it red hot, and only moved in 1/8 inch, could not slam a bolt through with a 3 lb sledge.

I did find my dremel with small diamond grinder tip can slowly grind the hole.

This is the part, 316 SS. The ones I got from a seller cheaper he has sold them all.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Heavy-Duty-D...dU9iYn&vxp=mtr

This SS metal is tough to work with, I learned my lesson, never again.

I have enough of a hole, I could go back to 5/16 SS bolt and a nut. Could use a SS acorn nut on the outside and epoxy the bolt in the hole.
Bu of course it is now seriously discolored.

I had some high wind, it pulled out the bimini eyes from the poles and pushed so hard it snapped off the bolt on one side.
My plan is to get rid of setscrews trying to hold SS tubing, drill a hole and run in a 1/4-28 bolt using the existing threads in the eye. Or use a #12 SS sheet metal screw, screwed into the tubing through the set screw hole.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2017, 03:55:50 PM
Andrew Mackey Andrew Mackey is offline
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rockaway, New Jersey USA
Posts: 12,157
Thanks: 1,594
Thanked 5,436 Times in 3,528 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

You should be able to polish out the discoloration, if you spend the time. Might be easier to just replace - by the time you finish monkeying with the part, you probably will have more invested than replacement cost.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2017, 04:20:00 PM
Nick's Avatar
Nick Nick is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Mocksville, North Carolina
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 528 Times in 293 Posts
Images: 41
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

You work hardened the metal by going too fast with the drill. Stainless is not hard to work with but certain alloys and esp 316 will work harden if your tools are dull or running too fast or even feeding too slow. Scrap the part and get a new one.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nick For This Post:
  #6  
Old 06-21-2017, 05:00:37 PM
Greg Mosley Greg Mosley is offline
Registered-II
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 291
Thanks: 233
Thanked 258 Times in 119 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Greetings All, Possibly a diamond bit and some clorox for cooling. Very slow rpm. Enuf said.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2017, 05:41:16 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,839
Thanks: 221
Thanked 982 Times in 744 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

I think the part is not worth saving. By heating it up you changed the corrosive properties of the 316. I believe you will need to dunk it in acid to make it so it will not rust. More then you ever wanted to know about pacification of stainless steel. http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/ho...ss-steel-parts

Stainless also work hardens as has been mentioned. Could have been you, or the first manufacturing steps.

Buy better bolts maybe for the other mounts. And a replacement mount unless you want to mess with this one.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to akuna For This Post:
  #8  
Old 06-21-2017, 07:14:54 PM
randyjaco randyjaco is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Friendswood, TX, USA
Posts: 22
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stufforbud View Post
There are so many kinds of stainless that it would help to know what you're working with. Some will work harden if you dwell/rub the surface without cutting, others are percipitation hardening and you wouldn't know if heat would anneal it. You may strike out even if you had a carbide drill. I would go get a new $10 part.
Plus 1.
In the end you are going to be much more happy with a new replacement. You have probably already paid more to fix it than the price of a new one.

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2017, 07:50:26 PM
pedalcola pedalcola is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

If a replacement part is not avl. try taking it to machine shop to have the bolt EDM burned out. Some shops have what they call tapbuster. Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2017, 07:44:46 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

No bolt is stuck inside, it is the hole I cant fix.
One fix would be to take an old bronze screw for filler, and silver braze it into the runed hole. Drill and tap back to the original 5/16 sized thread. I have had good results with Harris 15 and staysilv flux. A stick of Harris 15 is $4, and I have old bronze screws.

I took some fine sand paper and sanded it till it got shiny again. I suppose it could even be polished.

I had a stone in a dremel, that did work grinding on the hole till the glue holding the stone to shaft failed and it went flying.

See a machine shop for this part is not worth it. They charge $75 per hour, go figure, a new part is around $10-$15 off ebay.

I got an old thin sterling silver piece my grandkid who is 3 mangled. That I could cut into strips and use as welding rod for the torch.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2017, 08:09:58 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

pictures, I am cleaning the screw in vinegar.

This silver item is genuine sterling silver, as marked on its base. It is thin stuff this thing. You can see how the 3yr old mangled it, just like a toy.
I pried off its base cover to remove the cemented weight.
Screw is an everdure genuine bronze screw 50 years old left from when I rescrewed my wood boat.

I contacted the ebay seller, he has one left. If he can find it, he will sell to me for what I paid.
But this I think would work, my idea of silver brazing the hole and retapping.

Sterling silver threads, I don't know how strong they will be.
Maybe the bronze screw will sort of mix into the sterling if I heat it good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170622_080212.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	144.4 KB
ID:	284950   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170622_080217.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	119.1 KB
ID:	284951  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2017, 12:43:35 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,839
Thanks: 221
Thanked 982 Times in 744 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Sounds like you are having fun now.

I guess you did not read about pacifying stainless to keep it from rusting after heating it up? But it is your boat.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2017, 01:43:21 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akuna View Post
Sounds like you are having fun now.

I guess you did not read about pacifying stainless to keep it from rusting after heating it up? But it is your boat.
Earlier link, someone who works with SS, said heat and quench in water preserves stainlessness, i will see. It did sand out with very fine paper most of the discoloration.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2017, 02:56:35 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,839
Thanks: 221
Thanked 982 Times in 744 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Sure, that is why people go through all the trouble of using acid, cause it is easier then water.

But believe who you want. If you can post a reference to water quench being good enough I will read it. I could not find anything.

I know you can pacify aluminum with hot water. Do it all the time in boil kettles that get over cleaned. Does not work with stainless, it just rusts.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2017, 03:47:26 PM
ronm ronm is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fruita, Colorado USA
Posts: 3,953
Thanks: 2,672
Thanked 2,592 Times in 1,393 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Sterling silver is currently worth $13.85/oz. Sell that thing to a jeweler for scrap silver, buy the thing you're trying to fix, come out money ahead, & quit messin' around ! Good Lord!
__________________
Smokstak member #442
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-22-2017, 04:40:36 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronm View Post
Sterling silver is currently worth $13.85/oz. Sell that thing to a jeweler for scrap silver, buy the thing you're trying to fix, come out money ahead, & quit messin' around ! Good Lord!
But I got so much sterling here and this piece is very light weight thin silver, it wont be missed and not worth that much.
I am looking to sell a lot of sterling silver flatware, cups, bowls, etc....I called around and they pay low amount. I may have to arrange a deal with a refinery.

Using the bronze screw as a central filler, I dont think it will use that much sterling silver to weld up the hole. I think I can use a scissor to snip the sterling into strips.

Last edited by sdowney717; 06-22-2017 at 04:51:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-22-2017, 04:56:55 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,839
Thanks: 221
Thanked 982 Times in 744 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Sells on ebay for about 50 cents a gram more or less. About 31 grams to the troy ounce.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to akuna For This Post:
  #18  
Old 06-22-2017, 08:29:15 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00PIRSB7E...iglink20417-20

Good reviews for this rust remover and preventer on SS.

When I get time, I will try to do this torch repair with the silver and bronze and post some pics how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-22-2017, 08:41:37 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,839
Thanks: 221
Thanked 982 Times in 744 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

17 bucks for a bottle of stuff to treat a 10 dollar part? Or you have other stainless rusting on your boat?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2017, 06:25:13 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,242
Thanks: 219
Thanked 994 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akuna View Post
17 bucks for a bottle of stuff to treat a 10 dollar part? Or you have other stainless rusting on your boat?
Actually nothing is rusty.
The link shows products exist to fix SS that is rusting.
I am not convinced this part I heated will rust, time will tell.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
possible to drill hole through a roller bearing race? sdowney717 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 29 07-09-2017 11:44:58 AM
Sioux Hole Hog Drill Press dalmatiangirl61 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 25 05-10-2017 11:20:24 PM
You think that it is easy to drill a hole in a piece of brass! Ronald E. McClellan Machine Shop and Tool Talk 21 09-11-2011 05:16:52 PM
Should I drill a hole? (cracked hopper) Jim H Antique Engine Archives 8 12-24-2002 07:33:09 PM
How to Drill a Hole?? WILL Antique Engine Archives 26 02-26-2002 12:00:13 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51:37 AM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2016 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277