Antique Engines and Old Iron
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Library] - [Photo Gallery] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Links] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Machine Shop and Tool Talk
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Machine Shop and Tool Talk Shop Equipment, fabrication, repairs, how to fix it, which tool to use for the job. Machinist shop talk, straight to the point.

Machine Shop and Tool Talk

Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.


this thread has 34 replies and has been viewed 1731 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-23-2017, 08:56:36 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Well, I reground the tap to be more tapered. It was cutting the hole, not skipping out.
I had the bottom of the tap at the exit of the hole on the other side.
Then it snapped off in the hole, because the hole is too small.

So bummer, I will melt it out and punch it out of the hole using the torch and an extra hand.
I just dont give up easy, mostly a learning experience, do you love life too?

I actually had made some progress cutting threads, too bad I could not drill it properly.
A new tap comes with a new drill, I wonder, I need a new tap now.

Likely will clear the hole then go back to brazing it shut, re drill and tap to 5/16. Disappointed so far.

---------- Post added at 08:56:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:37:22 AM ----------

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...tainless-steel

Drilling tips for SS.
Describes what I experienced, rapid hardening of the SS as drill bit was going to fast.
All my heating and quenching must have softened the SS which is why I had been able to tap it.
My guess is if I can clear the hole to the right size, a new tap will thread the SS.

I have a slow powerful 1/2 drive drill I can use. I was using a fast Dewault drill.
That drill is geared so low, you have to be careful you dont get hurt, so I do not use it much.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 06-23-2017, 09:26:40 AM
ronm ronm is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fruita, Colorado USA
Posts: 3,823
Thanks: 2,634
Thanked 2,500 Times in 1,338 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Knock yourself out...
__________________
Smokstak member #442
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-23-2017, 10:10:58 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronm View Post
Knock yourself out...
Thanks I will keep you updated.
Exactly what I experienced,

Quote:
as said, HSS will work fine with stainless. stainless work hardens rapidly (up to the point the hole cannot be finished) if the drill rubs without cutting
If SS can becomes so extremely hardened, is this property exploited in some type of SS metal products?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-23-2017, 10:46:46 AM
Combustor Combustor is offline
Registered-II
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of West Australia
Posts: 639
Thanks: 3
Thanked 317 Times in 245 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

May well be other applications, but many hardfacing alloys used on earthmover buckets etc, have high nickel and chrome content as part of the mix, to withstand impact and work harden in use when exposed to abrasion. Used a lot in my time.
Combustor.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Combustor For This Post:
  #25  
Old 06-23-2017, 04:41:03 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,561
Thanks: 199
Thanked 878 Times in 671 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Just curious why you ask for ideas, help, and expertise, when you chose to ignore it and do it your way after people take the time to share what they know.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to akuna For This Post:
  #26  
Old 06-23-2017, 08:35:45 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akuna View Post
Just curious why you ask for ideas, help, and expertise, when you chose to ignore it and do it your way after people take the time to share what they know.
Akuna, your such a hateful bully.
Pretty much every thread or post of mine gets ugly responses from you.

If people dont want to see what I am doing then they dont have to look or care.
If you find this thread subject offensive, then please complain to the management.
I cleared the hole using the torch.
Drilled it out using the proper drill tap.
Drill cut hole clean without a problem.
Then tried to tap the hole using the new tap.
Total failure, where as my very old quality tap did cut threads, this one just crumbles.
I am going to get my money back from Lowes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170623_201117.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	285060  
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-23-2017, 09:19:11 PM
beezerbill beezerbill is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 1,132
Thanks: 173
Thanked 604 Times in 405 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Messing around with something like this is a good way to learn. I've learned a lot over the years by stubbornly investing countless hours fixing things that I could have easily replaced. And that learning carries over to when I need to fix something I can't replace.

As for a tap, try to find a plug tap from one of the traditional manufacturers (Cleveland, Vermont American, others). Probably much higher quality than the one you have. Perfectly fine to start with a used one. Dress it carefully using a Dremel grinder in the flutes so that the teeth are nice and sharp. Don't put too much undercut (back rake) on the teeth. The key is to get as keen an edge on the teeth without making them too fragile. Don't use a taper tap (chips too thin - might not bite into the stainless and the tap will dull and jam) or bottoming tap (chips too big -might break the teeth). You might find the tap cuts a few threads OK and gets dull - dress it again if it does. Use lots of oil, and back the tap off frequently to clear the chips. Slow and difficult but gets the job done. If you use a new high-quality spiral point tap, ram it through agressively in one smooth motion without backing it off - again use lots of oil.

Production is different - spade-point carbide bits driven very aggressively with through-bit oil if possible, and more significantly tapped using forming taps - work much better than cutting taps.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beezerbill For This Post:
  #28  
Old 06-23-2017, 11:48:26 PM
akuna akuna is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 2,561
Thanks: 199
Thanked 878 Times in 671 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

No hate involved. No bullying either.

Will with hold any further advice for you.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-24-2017, 08:19:39 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Total success, brazed hole with silver and bronze.
Drilled 1/4 inch hole
Tapped to 5/16 thread, with my very old taps, the long skinny one was my grandfathers who came to America from Sweden in 1915 and owned a tool and die company.

For some reason, on the tapping, I had to flip it over to finish the hole as it was getting tight. I used the long skinny then switched to the short tap, then flipped it and ran the long skinny tap thru, then finished with the short tap.
First 2 show the screw and sterling snipped off the piece.
Second 2 the brazed result. It brazed very well using Stay-Silv flux.

That scrw is everdure bronze and was in the boat from 1970 till 2006 when I rescrewed the wood hull.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_071515.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	140.1 KB
ID:	285092   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_071528.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	173.4 KB
ID:	285093   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_073220.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	120.0 KB
ID:	285094   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_073227.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	285095  


Last edited by sdowney717; 06-24-2017 at 08:32:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sdowney717 For This Post:
  #30  
Old 06-24-2017, 08:22:21 AM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Drilling and Tapping pictures.
Looking close at the metal shavings, I can see the silvery copper mixed in.
I will save them to use for more brazing projects.

Total usage of the silver piece, was I cut the rim about 1/4 " thick width all the way round.
And I have about 3 inches left of the rim.

I know some of you probably had your doubts I could do this.
It works for me.
I will polish it up and see how it does.
the screws threads are bronze likely with some silver content , and will be plenty strong and corrosion resistant in a marine environment, Plus I will grease the bolt.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_074516.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	187.2 KB
ID:	285096   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_080340.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	131.3 KB
ID:	285097   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_080620.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	109.5 KB
ID:	285098   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170624_080715.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	126.6 KB
ID:	285099  

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sdowney717 For This Post:
  #31  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:44:20 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,221
Thanks: 215
Thanked 983 Times in 558 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Cleaned up the Bimini hinge mount today.

Is it perfect?, No, is it good, yes.


Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-30-2017, 02:01:25 AM
wasillashack wasillashack is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Some tips for drilling/tapping SS, 1. Use sharp tools. 2. Don't continue to run the cutting tool with no downward pressure,(dwelling). 3. We found that Crisco is an excellent drilling/tapping lubricant for SS, both 300 and 400 series. 4. Once work hardened, carbide tooling or Electro-Discharge Machining (EDM) was usually required to save parts.
When I worked for Westinghouse Nuclear Reactor Division, Crisco was all we used for drilling and tapping "Stainless Steel".

"Stainless Steel" is actually a registered brand name for corrosion resistant steel, owned by the United States Steel Corporation. We have used the name incorrectly to signify any corrosion resistant steel, much like referring to any soft drink as a "Coke"

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wasillashack For This Post:
  #33  
Old 08-02-2017, 01:57:27 PM
tdmidget tdmidget is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 135
Thanks: 35
Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Well it WAS an entertaining thread, you got to admit that.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-02-2017, 03:17:38 PM
CharlieB CharlieB is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Severn, Maryland, USA
Posts: 222
Thanks: 16
Thanked 97 Times in 75 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Congat's to sdowney717 !!!
It's not always about the money.
This forum is populated by self-sufficient individuals, many of whom will spend endless hours and way too much money restoring old stuff just for the satisfaction. You can't buy that feeling.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CharlieB For This Post:
  #35  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:33:46 PM
tdmidget tdmidget is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 135
Thanks: 35
Thanked 41 Times in 32 Posts
Default Re: Can not enlarge hole in SS with drill bit.

Of course he could have rebuilt an engine in the time he wasted on an $11.50 part. You can't buy anything at all with that.
But he's not alone! A "diamond" drill and bleach for coolant. That's a new one. And "stainless steel" a trademark of U.S. steel? They don't even make stainless and even if at one time they trademarked it (They didn't) it would be null since the law requires you to "vigorously defend" it or it reverts to the public domain.

---------- Post added at 02:33:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:24:58 PM ----------

Oops almost forgot about "pacifying" stainless. Baby stainless, I guess. Adult stainless gets passivated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
possible to drill hole through a roller bearing race? sdowney717 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 29 07-09-2017 11:44:58 AM
Sioux Hole Hog Drill Press dalmatiangirl61 Machine Shop and Tool Talk 25 05-10-2017 11:20:24 PM
You think that it is easy to drill a hole in a piece of brass! Ronald E. McClellan Machine Shop and Tool Talk 21 09-11-2011 05:16:52 PM
Should I drill a hole? (cracked hopper) Jim H Antique Engine Archives 8 12-24-2002 07:33:09 PM
How to Drill a Hole?? WILL Antique Engine Archives 26 02-26-2002 12:00:13 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15:51 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2016 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277