Generators and Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Library] - [Photo Gallery] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Links] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Vintage Electrical Equipment > Generators & Motors General Discussion > Onan Generators
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Onan Generators Restoring, operating and maintaining vintage Onan generators.

Onan Generators

Overhead wiring?


this thread has 54 replies and has been viewed 1910 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2016, 02:35:54 PM
nothingbutdarts nothingbutdarts is offline
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bailey, Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 3,921
Thanked 678 Times in 483 Posts
Default Overhead wiring?

Have any of you ever run the generator output wiring over head from a building to your house?? Hay, I live in the Rocky Mountains and they are not kidding!!!!
I have 75' of a run from the house to the gen. building. Hay, the power company does it! Secure a guide wire from the house to the building and then hang generator wiring to it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-14-2016, 02:51:41 PM
bfowler bfowler is offline
Registered-I
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Leland, North Carolina
Posts: 135
Thanks: 48
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Interesting thought and I have never seen it done. I buried mine 18" underground but it is flat terrain. How bad exactly is your terrain for digging?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2016, 03:40:30 PM
yellowlister yellowlister is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Granada Hills, California
Posts: 3,647
Thanks: 1,515
Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,138 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

At that length you really need two poles to support the wire.. and keep it from blowing around to much in the wind.. I would not see a issue with it.. as long as you do it properly.. at least you won't have to deal with rodents eating the wire.. and might get some cool birds perched on them

Last edited by yellowlister; 10-14-2016 at 03:58:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2016, 04:35:07 PM
Graycenphil Graycenphil is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eastford, Connecticut
Posts: 699
Thanks: 559
Thanked 121 Times in 97 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

I run coax about 600 feet from the building next door, strung from tree to tree like a power line. It's been fine for years, through wind and snow. I don't see why it shouldn't work with a power line.

I live plenty of droop between each pole (tree) and the wire is not fastened tighly to the tree, so it can slide back and forth a bit. Going from the last tree to the house, I have a cable to ease the tension.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2016, 04:47:14 PM
yellowlister yellowlister is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Granada Hills, California
Posts: 3,647
Thanks: 1,515
Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,138 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

You have a 600 foot span of electrical cable just hanging there??????????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2016, 04:57:16 PM
Wayne 440 Wayne 440 is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 4,626
Thanks: 275
Thanked 3,688 Times in 1,757 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nothingbutdarts View Post
...the power company does it! Secure a guide wire from the house to the building and then hang generator wiring to it.
If you want to do it the right way, use triplex or quadruplex. By the way, there is a lot more to proper installation of aerial service than may be obvious at first glance. Here is "food for thought"-

http://www.pge.com/includes/docs/pdf...rements/04.pdf
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Wayne 440 For This Post:
  #7  
Old 10-14-2016, 05:37:11 PM
len k len k is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 13,179
Thanks: 324
Thanked 4,688 Times in 3,427 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Problem with running overhead is it's subject to icing and falling trees and branches.
Better way to do it is buried 18 inch min underground , preferable in a plastic conduit so you can change out wires if need to.

Friend lives up in rocky Maine , ledge comes out of ground, can't dig a trench unless you have dynamite.
Not really code but he shoved wires in a flexible 1inch plastic water pipe ( semi-rigid black plastic type for underground sprinklers). Provided reasonable armor. ( Makes a nice cheap long snake to clean out blocked sewer lines too.)

And if have plug/connector ends it may be exempt from NEC , as it's an extension cord not building wiring

Last edited by len k; 10-14-2016 at 05:55:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2016, 06:02:11 PM
Birken Vogt Birken Vogt is offline
Email NOT Working
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Penn Valley, California, USA
Posts: 1,185
Thanks: 2
Thanked 336 Times in 243 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

The quadplex the power company uses is readily available from electrical supply houses. You need quadplex because you need an additional insulated conductor for neutral (the bare will be the ground)

So are the porcelain insulators so dont go cheap on them.

Also they use something called a guy grip which is a pre formed piece of steel that grabs the end of the wire. Don't twist the wire around itself like a fence wire, that is hillbilly.

And of course you need good overhead connectors, I prefer bare set screw connectors carefully covered with dum-dum and taped but you can also use split bolts (hate them) or other worse ways to connect them.

Study overhead wiring done by your power company and if it is done nicely, emulate that.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Birken Vogt For This Post:
  #9  
Old 10-14-2016, 06:02:38 PM
yellowlister yellowlister is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Granada Hills, California
Posts: 3,647
Thanks: 1,515
Thanked 1,715 Times in 1,138 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Sooo.. whats wrong with dynamite??????
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yellowlister For This Post:
  #10  
Old 10-14-2016, 06:43:44 PM
Carteret Carteret is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Edison, New Jersey, USA
Posts: 10
Thanks: 152
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Don't forget to use Penetrox,anti corrosion. The 'plex conductors are aluminum.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-14-2016, 07:35:42 PM
Vanman Vanman is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 2,716
Thanks: 3,134
Thanked 1,090 Times in 755 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

And one more thing- the center strand in the bare aluminum conductor in that triplex / quadplex is Steel. So don't use your favorite rabbit gun to cut it! I learned of this feature the hard way.

But it does allow it to be used with very long spans between supports.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Vanman For This Post:
  #12  
Old 10-14-2016, 08:58:50 PM
nothingbutdarts nothingbutdarts is offline
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bailey, Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 3,921
Thanked 678 Times in 483 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Sorry Joe, no dynamite! Too close to the house.

I am trying to dig, maybe down 12" in a lot of the 10' I have already dug, not sure I can get much deeper in places. If I put in 2" PVC for the electric runs, can a propane line be run in the same hole?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2016, 09:12:19 PM
Graycenphil Graycenphil is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eastford, Connecticut
Posts: 699
Thanks: 559
Thanked 121 Times in 97 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowlister View Post
You have a 600 foot span of electrical cable just hanging there??????????
600 feet of coax, strung from tree to tree.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2016, 09:28:29 PM
Ben Clarke Ben Clarke is offline
Registered-II
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Strathroy, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 378
Thanks: 5
Thanked 155 Times in 102 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Here is a product that breaks up rocks but does not go BOOM.
http://www.ecobust.com/
i searched for nonexplosive rock breaking several options came up posted this as it had a video.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ben Clarke For This Post:
  #15  
Old 10-14-2016, 09:29:13 PM
len k len k is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 13,179
Thanks: 324
Thanked 4,688 Times in 3,427 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Think I read in electricians magazine you don't have to go 18 inches if you have 2 inches of concreat above the line. Guess 18 inches is insurance in case the ground errodes ( like on a hillside and water, or sand driveway plowed with a snow plow, eventually it digs down.)


One way I've seen rock quarrys "cut rock" is with 15 ft long pipes flowing gasoline and compressed air to melt the rock, but they usually cut it from the side so the lava can flow out by gravity. And in a rock quarry there's not much of anything flammable nearby so no real danger of fire..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2016, 09:48:33 PM
Birken Vogt Birken Vogt is offline
Email NOT Working
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Penn Valley, California, USA
Posts: 1,185
Thanks: 2
Thanked 336 Times in 243 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

http://www.xwalk.com/images/Table_30...over_Reqts.pdf
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Birken Vogt For This Post:
  #17  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:08:05 AM
len k len k is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 13,179
Thanks: 324
Thanked 4,688 Times in 3,427 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Can always do like one staker did step up voltage to couple KV and run 2 small bare wires overhead like utility does.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:18:59 AM
Vanman Vanman is offline
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 2,716
Thanks: 3,134
Thanked 1,090 Times in 755 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

^ I have always wanted to do that!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2016, 11:27:36 AM
len k len k is offline
Registered-III
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 13,179
Thanks: 324
Thanked 4,688 Times in 3,427 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

I have a bunch of microwave transformers and actually briefly considered that once to temporarily get power across the street to where I wanted it. Figured one to step it up to 1500 V another in reverse and knock out the magnetic shorting lamination (current limiters). But when I thought about the risks if the wire fell I decided wasn't worth it.

Thinking about it makes you think of all the safety measures the utility uses when they do that. Very strong wire , structurally strong insulators and poles, ect....

Last edited by len k; 10-15-2016 at 12:09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-15-2016, 12:03:51 PM
Birken Vogt Birken Vogt is offline
Email NOT Working
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Penn Valley, California, USA
Posts: 1,185
Thanks: 2
Thanked 336 Times in 243 Posts
Default Re: Overhead wiring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by len k View Post
Thinking about it makes you think of all the safety measures the utility uses when they do that. Very strong wire , structurally strong insulators and poles, ect....
And a body of laws from an earlier time when people were expected to have the sense not to handle bare, down wires.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
Homemade overhead shop crane Grant McEwan Machine Shop and Tool Talk 12 09-27-2011 10:45:16 AM
Engine Trailer - overhead I beam Tilinghast Trucks, Trailers and Hauling for Shows 8 07-01-2009 03:58:43 PM
Overhead with 7018 George White Welding Shop 13 05-27-2009 09:57:28 PM
Briggs FH Overhead valve engine HerbyReed Small Air Cooled Gasoline Engines 6 02-19-2009 07:17:54 AM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58:21 PM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2016 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277