Generators and Electric Motors
[Home] - [HELP] - [Forums] - [Groups] - [Classified Ads] - [Subscribe] - [Books] - [Sponsors] -

Go Back   SmokStak > SmokStak® Shop Equipment Tools and Techniques > Welding Shop
Forgot Password? Join Us!

Notices

Welding Shop Welder generators, equipment, weld practice, techniques, troubles and solutions. See our TERMS of SERVICE prior to reading!

Welding Shop

Welding SS with acetylene torch


this thread has 6 replies and has been viewed 1671 times

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016, 04:54:13 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 351
Thanked 1,440 Times in 755 Posts
Default Welding SS with acetylene torch

I want to learn how to do this.
There is a flux called Solar flux B, high temp which people on some welding forums say works to shield the metal.
It is 45$ per pound. the website says it is used on the backside of the weld in lieu of purging with a shielding gas.
I was wondering about welding and having this also on the front side with a longer neutral flame.

Anyone have experience with welding SS, looking to do NPT pipe 304 or 316 welding of a 2.5 inch diameter.
Not a lot of welding, maybe but weld 4 short sections of pipes.
I doubt I would weld tubing, but I might.
The weld has to withstand engine exhaust heat, so is silver brazing not appropriate?

I can braze - weld steel, bronze, cast iron ok with my torch.
I dont want to spend money buying a mig or tig setup. And I like doing my own work.

---------- Post added at 04:54:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:40:26 PM ----------

http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtal...p/t-36086.html
Ok, I just found this and was reported to be successful.

https://www.tinmantech.com/products/...g-supplies.php

Stainless Steel Gas Welding Flux
For Oxy-acetylene welding on 310, 303, 304, 316, 321, and 347 alloys, using 308 and 309 fillers. Mix with isopropyl alcohol, coat both sides of the sheet, and the filler, use a neutral flame. - Premium Quality, 4 oz. jar.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 05:39:12 PM
Ed Radtke Ed Radtke is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Martinsville In.
Posts: 1,233
Thanks: 13
Thanked 344 Times in 305 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

just get some stick electrodes and stick it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ed Radtke For This Post:
  #3  
Old 04-05-2016, 05:47:24 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 351
Thanked 1,440 Times in 755 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

I have only an AC welder. I have read you need DC?

Maybe not!
found this mention, AC can be used. I suppose I need to call and find out what I could use.
It would be nice to stick weld SS
http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...lectrodes.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2016, 09:07:29 PM
ehpower2's Avatar
ehpower2 ehpower2 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: twin cities, minnesota
Posts: 1,673
Thanks: 66
Thanked 470 Times in 352 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

I have got plenty of ss electrodes and I use them all they time with AC buzz box welders.
This is taken from mc master carr:
Type 309 (E309L) can also be used for other stainless steel where pre- and post-heat treatment aren’t possible as well as for joining dissimilar metals.

Type 316 (E316L) are often used on food-processing equipment. They also make welds on molybdenum-bearing steels.

It works really well and lays down very nice in my experence
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ehpower2 For This Post:
  #5  
Old 04-06-2016, 07:58:26 PM
sdowney717 sdowney717 is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 351
Thanked 1,440 Times in 755 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

Glad to hear that.
I called AirGas and they have the 308-16 rods.
E308-16, -17 will work with AC.
They are about $6 something per pound, and you can buy minimum of 3 pounds.
This actually helps me a lot.

I might also wish to weld some 304 SS sheet, has a thickness of .060.
Do you think 3/32 or the smaller rod? How many amps?

Could these rods be used to fill in crevice corroded holes in the sheet?
The SS is a trim tabs for boats.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2016, 08:31:08 PM
Rasper Rasper is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Huatulco, Oaxaca, Mexico
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 26 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

I have gas welded a fair amount of stainless in my sculpture work. I use a flux sold by a master metal worker who fabricates automobile bodies and airplanes.

http://www.tinmantech.com/products/w...g-supplies.php

He also sells a booklet on technique that I found to be extremely helpful.

http://www.tinmantech.com/html/stainless_booklet.php

It requires a somewhat different technique than welding steel or aluminum. With stainless you use a smaller flame than with steel because stainless conducts heat poorly. You also don't wave the flame; you keep it on the puddle and move it straight forward so the puddle is in the flame at all times.

As with any new skill it takes a little practice, but it is not difficult to do.

Richard
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rasper For This Post:
  #7  
Old 04-07-2016, 09:22:11 AM
Rasper Rasper is offline
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Huatulco, Oaxaca, Mexico
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 26 Times in 13 Posts
Default Re: Welding SS with acetylene torch

And I forgot to say that you must keep the filler rod in the flame all of the time—no dabbing. The flame prevents oxidation.

Richard
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rasper For This Post:
Reply

Bookmarks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

F o r u m Jump

Similar Threads Chosen at Random
Thread Thread Starter F o r u m Replies Last Post
oxy-acetylene torch troubles, burning in mixer, popping sdowney717 Welding Shop 23 04-27-2014 12:10:41 PM
Propane tip for old oxy/acetylene cutting torch PTSideshow Welding Shop 9 06-26-2011 02:55:49 PM
Need help with acetylene torch Ronald E. McClellan Welding Shop 9 03-16-2007 09:13:17 PM
Spray welding torch info wanted Gasengin Welding Shop 5 02-24-2006 10:43:16 PM


Use "Ctrl" mouse wheel to change screen size.
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21:55 AM.

Smokstak and Enginads site search!


All use is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE
SMOKSTAK® is a Registered Trade Mark - A Community of Antique Engine Enthusiasts
Copyright © 2000 - 2019 by Harry Matthews P.O. Box 5612 - Sarasota, FL 34277